Earnings Report
Orascom Construction
1. Company Overview & Earnings Context
Orascom Construction PLC is an ADX and Egyptian Exchange dual-listed global engineering and construction company. The Group focuses on large-scale infrastructure, industrial and high-end commercial projects across the Middle East, Africa, United States and Central Asia. It also owns a 50% stake in BESIX Group and operates businesses across building materials, facilities management and equipment services.
Orascom delivered a strong H1 2026 performance, with revenue increasing 52.3% YoY to USD 2.98 billion and net profit rising 43.1% to USD 127.8 million. Net profit attributable to shareholders reached USD 115.3 million, up 39.4% YoY.
2. Financial Performance Snapshot
Revenue: USD 2.98 Billion (+52.3% YoY)
Gross Profit: USD 289.5 Million (+42.9% YoY)
EBITDA: USD 200.9 Million
Operating Profit: USD 179.5 Million (+45.8% YoY)
Profit Before Tax: USD 166.2 Million (+53.7% YoY)
Net Profit: USD 127.8 Million (+43.1% YoY)
Net Profit Attributable to Shareholders: USD 115.3 Million (+39.4% YoY)
EPS: USD 1.05, vs. USD 0.75 in H1 2025
Revenue: USD 2.98 Billion (+52.3% YoY)
Gross Profit: USD 289.5 Million (+42.9% YoY)
EBITDA: USD 200.9 Million
Operating Profit: USD 179.5 Million (+45.8% YoY)
Profit Before Tax: USD 166.2 Million (+53.7% YoY)
Net Profit: USD 127.8 Million (+43.1% YoY)
Net Profit Attributable to Shareholders: USD 115.3 Million (+39.4% YoY)
EPS: USD 1.05, vs. USD 0.75 in H1 2025
Profitability therefore grew strongly alongside the significant increase in revenue, with operating profit and profit before tax both recording growth of more than 45%.
3. Backlog, Geographic & Operational Performance
Orascom's backlog increased 13.9% YoY to USD 10.88 billion at the end of June 2026, providing substantial revenue visibility for future periods. Management attributed revenue growth to progress across major projects in Egypt, the UAE, Saudi Arabia and the United States.
Revenue growth was broad-based geographically:
MENA Revenue: USD 1.50 Billion (+30.0% YoY)
USA Revenue: USD 1.48 Billion (+84.3% YoY)
Construction Revenue: USD 2.93 Billion (+54.4% YoY)
The United States was particularly strong, with revenue increasing from USD 800.6 million to USD 1.48 billion and contributing almost half of total Group revenue.
The Group's workforce also increased to 64,077 employees, compared with 60,462 at the end of June 2025.
4. Key Performance Drivers
Orascom's H1 growth was driven primarily by strong project execution and higher construction activity across its major markets. Revenue increased by more than USD 1 billion YoY, while gross profit increased to USD 289.5 million and operating profit reached USD 179.5 million.
Net finance costs also improved significantly to USD 16.2 million from USD 37.6 million. Finance income increased to USD 31.2 million from USD 15.2 million, while finance costs declined to USD 47.4 million from USD 52.8 million.
One offset was income from equity-accounted investees, which declined to USD 2.9 million from USD 22.6 million. BESIX Group is the Group's most significant equity-accounted investment.
Despite this decline, stronger construction earnings and improved finance results drove the substantial increase in overall profitability.
5. Balance Sheet, Cash Position & Cash Flow
Orascom maintained a strong net cash position at the end of June 2026. Cash and cash equivalents stood at USD 1.23 billion, against loans and borrowings of USD 499.1 million, resulting in a net cash position of approximately USD 731 million.
The Group ended June with:
Total Assets: USD 5.52 Billion
Total Equity: USD 1.02 Billion
Equity Attributable to Owners: USD 986.6 Million
Cash & Cash Equivalents: USD 1.23 Billion
Loans & Borrowings: USD 499.1 Million
Net Cash Position: USD 731.0 Million
Cash flow, however, was weaker than earnings. Orascom recorded USD 54.5 million of cash used in operating activities, compared with USD 26.2 million generated in H1 2025. A major factor was the USD 329.2 million increase in trade and other receivables.
The Group also used USD 240.9 million in investing activities, including USD 140 million invested in financial assets and USD 50.9 million in property, plant and equipment.